Thursday, October 21, 2010

St. Nick "Magic" Cards

For card club this month we made "Magic" cards. I learned this technique last month at hostess club thanks to Meranda (my SU demo). Yeah, I know, it's kinda funny/weird that I am a consultant for CTMH, yet I have an SU demo. Go ahead and laugh...get it out of your system...after all, my friends do. :) Like I've always said, I'm an equal opportunity shopper. LOL

Okay, back to the topic at hand. You can find the directions for the "magic" card here on SCS. I hope you have as much fun making them as I did. I used the Mistletoe Creative Basics paper pack and the St. Nick stamp set along with Olive & Cranberry Cardstock (all from CTMH). The ribbon I used for the pull tab didn't show up too well in the pictures...imagine that...the sun going right through the sheer ribbon...anyways, it's a cream color. Also hard to see in the pics is that on St. Nick's hat I used Prismaglitter on the band and ball to add a little sparkle. Enjoy!

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

4 comments:

Dawn said...

this is awesome and one day I am gonna have to try it! I love the Santa Image... so awesome!

The Mama Monkey said...

How cool is that?! It is like magic! Can Santa also appear to wrap up my presents? He seems to just eat the cookies. ;)

CathyRose said...

That technique is just sooo cool. Nice job on the cards.

gale said...

I love this technique. I did one a while back for my kids and they thought it was magic! (that's when they were young and gullible).